CLA-2-84:OT:RR:NC:N1:106

Erik J. Drake, Engineer
Powell Fabrication & Manufacturing, Inc.
740 East Monroe Rd
St. Louis, MI 48880-9214

RE: The tariff classification of a pneumatic actuator

Dear Mr. Drake:

In your letter dated August 12, 2014, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The item under consideration has been identified as a UniPro™ Pneumatic Actuator, adaptable for industry-standard, plug-type tank car angle valves. You state in your letter that the UniPro™ Pneumatic Actuator is intended to be exported in one shipment as an assembly consisting of a pneumatic actuator, neoprene air hose with steel fittings, steel dome clamp, slider rods, bearing blocks and torque limiting valve adapter.

You identified the main component of the assembly to be the pneumatic actuator, which converts energy, formed by compressed air at high pressure, into a rotary motion.

The applicable subheading for UniPro™ Pneumatic Actuator will be 8412.39.0080, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for "Other engines and motors, and parts thereof: Pneumatic power engines and motors: Other: Other.”

The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

If you have any questions regarding the ruling, please contact National Import Specialist Liana Alvarez at [email protected].

Sincerely,

Gwenn Klein Kirschner
Director
National Commodity Specialist Division